Happy 183rd Birthday Edgar Degas

I cannot get enough of these great blogs, one just learns so much.

Waldina

Today marks the 183rd birthday of the artist Edgar Degas. We all recognize his work if not for the subject matter, then for the muted color palate. The world is a better place he was in it and still feels the loss that he has left.

NAME: Edgar Degas
OCCUPATION: Painter, Sculptor
BIRTH DATE: July 19, 1834
DEATH DATE: September 27, 1917
EDUCATION: University of Paris (Université de Paris), Lycée Louis-le-Grand, École des Beaux-Arts (formerly the Académie des Beaux-Arts, Paris)
PLACE OF BIRTH: Paris, France
PLACE OF DEATH: Paris, France
AKA: Hilaire-Germain-Edgar de Gas, Edgar De Gas, Edgar Degas
FULL NAME: Hilaire-Germain-Edgar Degas

BEST KNOWN FOR: Painter and sculptor Edgar Degas was a highly celebrated 19th century French Impressionist whose work helped shape the fine art landscape for years to come.

Edgar Degas was born Hilaire-Germain-Edgar de Gas on…

View original post 1,124 more words

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Happy 183rd Birthday Edgar Degas

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s